Past Designs


2014 DESIGNS + WINNERS

Photography by Front Room Photography

 

FIRST PLACE

Bluffs by Tara Donovan

Designer – James Sequenz, Tim Garland (Garland Alliance)

SECOND PLACE

Night Reach by Elizabeth Murray

Designer – Pam Borgardt (Milaeger’s)


THIRD PLACE

Asante Stool by Unknown

Designer – Sharon Kiesow (Locker’s Florist)

HONORABLE MENTION

Trowel – Scale A 3/3 by Claes Oldenburg

Designers – Mari BalianTrific, Madalyn Granrath (Whole Foods Market, Milwaukee)

2013 DESIGNS + WINNERS

Photography by Front Room Photography

 

FIRST PLACE

Shades of Violet by František Kupka

Designer – Alka Bhargava (Ambiance by Alka)

SECOND PLACE

Untitled by Donald Judd

Designers – Greg Leyba, Samantha Rodgers, Ted Steffens (Gregory and Company Galleria Florist)


THIRD PLACE

Still Life with Fish by Gaetano Cusati

Designer – Vicki Kunz, Karin Jamel (La Tulipe, LLC)

HONORABLE MENTION

Miss Frances Lee by Francis Cotes

Designer – Joe Divine (Flowers by Walter)


HONORABLE MENTION

Chocorua III by Frank Stella

Designer – Cindy Hum (Ikebana International Milwaukee Chapter #22)

HONORABLE MENTION

Breath (Atem) by Gerard Richter

Designers – Sarah Gutierrez, Amy Huber (Metro Market Downtown-Milwaukee)


PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

FIRST PLACE

White Path [Der Weisse Weg], Ernst Wilhelm Nay

Designer – Frontier Flowers by Fontana

SECOND PLACE

Breath (Atem), Gerard Richter

Designer – Metro Market Downtown


THIRD PLACE

Red, Yellow, Blue II, Ellsworth Kelly

Designer – freshdesign

HONORABLE MENTION

Buddha Footprint, Burmese

Designer – Whitefish Bay Garden Club

2012 DESIGNS + WINNERS

Photography by Front Room Photography

 

FIRST PLACE

Venus by Emile Gilioli

Designer – James Sequenz, Tim Garland

SECOND PLACE

Portrait of a Terrier by Edwin Landseer

Designer – Laurie A. Wareham


THIRD PLACE

Portrait of a Young Man by Ludwig Meidner

Designer – Jamie Beauchamp

HONORABLE MENTION

Untitled by Minnie Evans

Designer – Jane Edwards


HONORABLE MENTION

In Schwabing by Gabriele Münter

Designer – Nancy Witte-Dycus, AAF

HONORABLE MENTION

Hong Kong from the Harbor by Chinese School

Designer – Debbie Mauhar, Terry Stafford

2011 DESIGNS + WINNERS

 

 

FIRST PLACE

Landscape by Nicolas de Stäel

Designer – Pam Borchardt, Milaegers

SECOND PLACE

Poppies by Georgia O’Keeffe

Designer – Carrie Kroening, Petals Floral Design


THIRD PLACE

Inversions XIII by Al Held

Designer – Jane Edwards, A New Leaf Floral

HONORABLE MENTION

Breath by Gerhard Richter

Designer – Vicki Kunz, Karin Jamel, La Tulipe, LLC


HONORABLE MENTION

Seated Bodhisattva by unknown

Designer – Cindy Hum, Barbara Wesley, Ikebana International, Milwaukee Chapter 22

HONORABLE MENTION

Number 13 by Morris Louis

Designer – Denise Gehrke, Waukesha Floral & Greenhouse

2010 DESIGNS + WINNERS

 

 

FIRST PLACE

Nicholas Konzal

Nicholas Carl Design.
Inspired by Black Action, Fritz Winter.
Bradley Collection

SECOND PLACE

Mari Trific

Whole Foods Market.
Inspired by Untitled, Donald Judd.
Bradley Collection


THIRD PLACE

Loreen Hablewitz, Deb Karpfinger, Ron Mroczenski

The Flower Lady.
Inspired by Repose in Ludwig’s Castle
(Schloss Ludwigs Ruh)
, Sigmar Polke.
Gallery 26

HONORABLE MENTION

Sheryl Dix, Dana Rochester

Tulipomania European Flower Market.
Inspired by Long Case Clock, Unknown.
Gallery 9

2009 DESIGNS + WINNERS

Photography by Front Room Photography

 

FIRST PLACE

Denise Gehrke

Waukesha Floral and Greenhouse.
Inspired by Northwood III, Kenneth D. Snelson.

SECOND PLACE

Miki Herman

Moss Floral Design School and Studio.
Inspired by Field Armor, Michel Witz the Younger (workshop of).


THIRD PLACE

Pam Borgardt

Milaeger’s Inc. Racine.
Inspired by Boating on the Yerres [Périssoires sur [‘Yerres], Gustave Caillebotte.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alka Bhargava, Helen Surridge

Ikebana International Chapter #22.
Inspired by St. Dionysus, Kehinde Wiley.

2008 DESIGNS + WINNERS

Photography by Front Room Photography

 

BEST IN SHOW
AND PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Pam Borgardt

Milaeger’s Inc. Racine.
Inspired by Red, Yellow, Blue II by Ellsworth Kelly.

BEST IN TRADITIONAL DESIGN AND PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Terri Madison

Bayside Garden Center.
Inspired by Portrait of Miss Frances Lee by Francis Cotes.


BEST IN CREATIVE DESIGN


Alka Bhargava and Helen Surridge

Ikebana International Chapter 22.
Inspired by Study for Three Portraits by Fernand Léger.

BEST IN CREATIVE DESIGN–PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Mary Strachota Jahnkes

Grasch Floral.
Inspired by Untitled by Simon Sparrow.